Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy set out how we, i2 Security, collect, store and use information about you.

Summary

Below, we tell you in detail how we use and store all of your personal and web-use data but, in summary, any personal information you give us is safe and confidential: we store all of your information on a secure server and never share any of your personal details with anybody outside of our business.

Your personal data

Your privacy is important to us, which is why we will never release your personal data to any company outside of the business for their mailing or marketing purposes. We do however reserve the right to disclose this information to relevant third parties when absolutely necessary for the performance of the contract or legally required to do so. We treat all of your personal information as confidential and keep it on a secure server.

When we may use your personal data

To provide you with the best possible service in the performance of our contract with you.

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you we hold at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To view any information you have disclosed, contact The Company Secretary, i2 Security Limited, The Joiners Shop, The Historic Dockyard, Chatham, Kent, ME4 4TZ. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions affects your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Using this website and your personal data

You do not have to provide any information to us to use this website.  However, certain sections of the site or facilities within the site for example the contact us enquiry form area, may not be accessible if you choose not to share essential information with us.

If you choose to use this facility, we will ask you to submit – and will collect – personal information from you, including: your name and email address.

Any personal information you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we identify you is held in accordance with this policy.

Information gathered via our enquiry form will not be disclosed to other businesses and we will treat your personal information as confidential and ensure that it is compliant with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation in place at any given time.

We may disclose your personal information and / or User Information if we are asked to do so by the police or any other regulatory or Government authority investigating suspected illegal activities.

How long will we retain your information

We will retain any personal data for no longer than absolutely necessary, taking into account any legal obligations we have (e.g. to maintain records for tax purposes), any other legal basis we have for your information (e.g. consent, performance of a contract with you or our legitimate interests as a business).

How we secure your information

We take the security of your personal data seriously and will use all appropriate technical and organisational measures such as storing your information on secure servers, encrypting transfers of data and only granting access to your information where absolutely necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

Transfers of your information outside of the European Economic Area

We will transfer your information outside of the European Economic Area if we are required to do so by law. Where we do so, we will ensure that all appropriate safeguarding measures are taken.

Use of Automated Decision Making and Profiling

We do not utilise automated decision making and profiling.

Your rights as a Data Subject

 You have the right :

  • To access your personal data and to receive information about its use;
  • To have your personal data information corrected if you believe it is incorrect;
  • To have your personal data deleted;
  • To restrict the use of your personal data;
  • To receive your information in a portal format;
  • To object to the use of your personal data;
  • To withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data; and
  • To complain to a supervisory authority.

For the purposes of the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), their contact information can be found on their website www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us.